Dark Mode On / Off

Yeast Cleanse Protocol For Dogs

Please read first

This is the protocol I used in 2022. It is not what I do now.

My approach has changed. I work with Chinese herbs and food now rather than commercial yeast kits, and I no longer recommend the Adored Beast or Four Leaf Rover protocols. One of them made my own dog break out, and I have heard the same from a number of readers.

I am leaving this page up because people still write to tell me it helped them. Read it as a record of what I was doing then, not as the plan I would build for your dog today.

Yeast · Archive

Weed, Seed, Feed

The three-step yeast cleanse I ran on my own dog, and the signs that tell you which stage you are in.

Yeast overgrowth shows up in dogs fed kibble, home-cooked, dehydrated, raw and therapeutic diets. That is what makes it so confusing. The diet label is not the answer, and the dog in front of you is.

The one thing

Allergies and yeast are opposite problems.

When your dog has allergies, they have an over-reactive or hyper-reactive immune response. In the case of yeast, it could be that your dog has an underactive immune system.

That distinction changes everything downstream. You are not calming something down. You are rebuilding something that stopped holding the line.

Many skin problems are a manifestation of poor gut health.

Recognition

How do you know if your dog has yeast?

Most yeasty dogs show several of these at once. One on its own means less than four together.

Licking

Paws, bellies, the inside of the thigh, and armpits if they can reach.

Discoloration

Rusty brown fur, most obvious on paws, muzzle, groin and belly.

Smell

Old socks. Corn chips. A musty rancid smell, or a sweet rancid one.

Dampness

Belly and armpits feel clammy, more so on a warm synthetic blanket. It can feel like the belly sweats at night. Paws feel moist compared to a dog without yeast.

Watery eyes

Tear production runs overactive and the eyes stay wet most of the day.

Tear stains

Visible tracks, obvious on white or light fur. They may carry the yeasty smell, and can dry into a waxy crusted track.

Waxy smelly ears

Brown to almost black waxy build-up inside the ear. Watch this closely. See your vet for a flush or medication if it turns into an infection.

Pustules

Hard pimple-like bumps behind the ears and across the skull around the eyes, once the yeast has spilled past the ear.

Red skin

Red and inflamed, mostly on the belly and in the armpits.

Soft stools

Soft or unformed logs, sometimes pudding.

Leaking anal glands

That rusty penny or fishy penny smell, on the sofa or just before you arrive somewhere.

Congested lungs

Snorty morning and evening, with a wet sound rather than normal breathing.

Wet saliva and tongue

Slippery, very moist saliva. Hard to notice with only one dog, because a dog without yeast does not feel like this.

The mechanism

What is actually happening

Typically the gut is out of balance. Connected to it are the elimination channels: the skin, the colon, the kidneys, the liver, and sometimes the lungs.

Yeast is always present in our dogs. It grows out of control when the opportunity arises. The stomach’s pH may be off balance as it tries to process food and toxins, and the organs are in overdrive at the same time.

When the gut and the organs cannot do their job, you start to see skin problems. The gut inflames, the good bacteria die off, and the harmful bacteria get room to grow.

The same picture in Chinese medicine

Yeast with soft stools is Spleen Qi Deficiency leading to an accumulation of Damp and Phlegm. The goal is to tonify the Spleen, harmonize the Liver, and drain the Damp.

Raise the temperatureFeed warm food, or add a warm meat or fish broth.
Choose the energeticsFood that is energetically neutral to slightly warming.
Add bitterBitter foods help drain the dampness.

The protocol

Weed, seed and feed

Also called remove, restore and replenish. It combines dietary change with herbal support to return the gut to a healthy state. This is not a one size fits all approach, and you will have to adjust based on your own dog’s response.

Note: Some links in this article are affiliate links (Amazon Associates or other programs I participate in). At no charge to you, as an affiliate, I earn from qualifying purchases.

Weed out the bad bacteria and turn the gut into an environment where it cannot grow.

StopKibble, if you can. Switch to a home-cooked diet served warm or at room temperature. Cut all processed treats, all high-histamine foods, all fermented foods, all apple cider vinegar, all aged food including dehydrated and air-dried treats and chews, and all leftovers. Feed fresh.
GarlicRaw garlic every other day for two weeks, as an antifungal and antibacterial. Skip it if your dog runs warm, is anxious, and moves around a lot.
MCT oilThe active ingredient is caprylic acid. Available here.
BrothBone or fish broth, cooked briefly, with no apple cider vinegar. Skip this step if your dog is sensitive to heavy metals or histamine.
SimplifyStrip the diet back to the bare basics to settle the stomach. No enzymes, prebiotics, probiotics or other supplements for a short period, then add things back one at a time so you can identify what your dog reacts to.
QualityDogs with allergies or yeast do much better on the best ingredients you can buy. Grass-fed, pasture-raised or organic meat and eggs, and the freshest fish you can find.
HerbalChinese herbs to drain dampness. Grapefruit seed extract and cat’s claw for 14 days only, if you choose to use them.

Raw is not automatically right. If your dog is eating the wrong food for them, removing the trigger is what helps. I have had clients whose dogs were on excellent commercially prepared balanced raw that contained apple cider vinegar, and switching the food alone healed the dog. I have seen dogs go from raw with apple cider vinegar to kibble and watched the yeast disappear.

The whole foods approach is my preferred method because it is the gentlest. It also takes the longest, and it requires you to know what food your dog needs in order to heal.

Repair the intestines, and bring in supportive food and good bacteria.

BrothBeef, turkey, chicken, duck or fish, fed for two weeks. Avoid any broth containing apple cider vinegar.
Cooking timesFish broth: no more than 30 minutes on the stove top. Instant Pot: no more than two hours. Slow cooker or crockpot: no more than four hours.
Warm the foodHome-cooked, or raw that is not fed cold. Avoid tinned, fermented and aged food.
Omega-3If you are not already feeding fish, add fresh fish and include vitamin E at the same time. If fat is a concern, a fish oil or omega-3 powder is lower in fat.
MushroomsA mushroom supplement can help reduce inflammation.
Drain the dampIf the belly is damp, add dandelion greens for two weeks. Sauté and feed one tablespoon for every 15 pounds of body weight, or make dandelion and cucumber veggie cubes.
GingerIf your dog runs cold and seeks out warm spots, ginger warms the belly. No more than the size of your pinkie nail per meal, every two to three days, for two weeks. Skip it if your dog runs warm, is anxious, and moves a lot.
Itch reliefQuercetin if the itch is bad, for no more than 30 days.
EnzymesAdd digestive enzymes to the diet.

Not every dog does well on bone broth, even cooked under two hours, because of histamine sensitivity. Monitor at every step. If the condition worsens, stop the bone broth.

Keep feeding and keep healing the gut, so the immune system comes back robust.

BindersKale and broccoli sprouts do a good job binding heavy metals in the diet.
ProbioticsAdd probiotics back into the diet at this stage, not before.
Keep goingContinue the natural home-cooked diet.
Detox supportConsider spirulina or chlorella to help clear heavy metals.
LiverMilk thistle, or any other liver support, throughout the cleanse.

The bowl

Food for itchy and yeasty dogs

BeefBisonCod DuckHen eggsMackerel MusselOctopusOyster PorkRabbitSalmon SardinesTunaTrout Turkey

Fish here means fresh fish. Fresh sardines and anchovies are excellent additions. The canned and tinned versions of the same fish are a different story because of the histamine load, which is why they appear on the caution list instead.

ArugulaBeetsBroccoli Bitter melonCeleryCucumber Dandelion greensGarlicMushroom

Feed vegetables in small amounts. No more than four toe beans worth.

Warm broth, cooked two hours or lessQuercetinOmega-3 supplements
FermentedFermented vegetables, apple cider vinegar
DairyCottage cheese, kefir, yogurt
FruitApples, bananas, citrus, papaya, pineapple
VegetablesEggplant, spinach, pumpkin
MeatGreen tripe, and any bone broth cooked more than two hours
Also outCold food, and raw goat’s milk
ShellfishOysters and mussels. Good food, but I avoid shellfish in every yeast case until the yeast resolves.
Tinned fishCanned or tinned anchovies and sardines. The fresh versions are on the feed list.
Long defrostAny food that has been defrosting more than 24 hours.

Ingredients

Do you know your fish?

If you are adding fresh fish for the omega-3, the fish you pick changes what else comes with it. Highest value in each column is marked.

FishVitamin D
IU/100g
Vitamin E
IU/kg
Zinc
mg/100g
EPA
g/100g
DHA
g/100g
Carp9889.451.480.240.11
Salmon, sockeye44117.850.420.350.68
Mackerel36022.80.630.901.40
Tuna227150.600.280.89
Sardine2200.693.10.170.42
Herring163.516.050.530.970.69
Cod369.600.450.060.12
Anchovyno data8.551.720.540.91

Recipe

Fish broth

FishOne large fish head, or two to three small ones.
WaterCover with ample water.
CookBoil on medium heat for 30 minutes. No longer, and no apple cider vinegar.

The short cook time is the point. Broth left going for hours climbs in histamine, which is exactly what you are trying to keep out of a yeasty dog.

Topically

You cannot skip this step

You have to remove the yeast growing on the skin and keep it at bay. Diet alone will not reach it.

Avoid triggersNo apple cider vinegar products on the fur, skin or coat.
Eliminate bacteriaFor no more than two weeks, use ketoconazole and chlorhexidine shampoos and sprays to address growth on the skin.
Then go gentleAfter the second week, switch to gentle shampoos and sprays. A few drops of MCT oil added to a cleansing spray helps keep yeast at bay. Contact lens cleaner with a drop of MCT oil works for wiping tear stains.
Keep things dryCheck tear output through the day and dry it with toilet paper or unscented tissue. Cornstarch-based talc on the belly before bed.
Check moist spotsTwo to three times a day. If the paws are moist and waxy, you have to dry them repeatedly. Every dog responds to topicals differently, so observe and adjust.

The hard part

Yeast die-off

There will be a stretch where your dog’s belly and armpits look angry, red or dark red, and inflamed. This is the body releasing toxins during antifungal treatment, and it can happen several times through a cleanse. It looks like everything is getting worse very fast.

The manufacturers of these protocols say to hold firm while staying extra observant.

My own opinion, from having lived through this with my dog, is that die-off is a feedback loop telling you the protocol is too strong.

Stop whatever you suspect is driving the flare. Let your dog rest. Then start again at a quarter of the suggested dose if you were not already that low.

If you need something stronger for the itch

Douxo S3 calming mousse helps during this window. It is not a natural product, but it is effective at calming the itch. Use it two to three times a week, for two to three weeks only, then stop. By then the die-off should be finished. Douxo shampoo can also help. I do not reach for these first, but they are there when you need relief.

Bodywork

Massage and acupuncture

If you have access to a holistic vet who does acupuncture, treatment can be worth it. You can also learn to massage your dog in the areas related to the Spleen and Intestine. There is a diagram and a walkthrough here.

The real skill

A keen sense of observation

There are approximately 69 million dogs in the United States, and every single one of them is unique. There is no one size fits all approach here, which means you are going to monitor progress at every step and adjust based on your dog’s feedback.

  • What changes when you remove something?
  • What changes when you add something?

How long will it take?

It depends on how long it took to get here. A dog who has been yeasty for a year can take six months to a year. A dog who has been yeasty for two months can take one to two months.

Work with me

This is the old plan. Let’s build you a current one.

What I do now starts with the pattern rather than a kit: which organ is failing to hold, whether the Damp is being generated or just sitting, and what the tongue and the stool are telling us. Herbs and food, adjusted as your dog responds. If your dog is yeasty and you have already tried the protocols, book a consultation and we will start from the pattern instead.

Book a consultation

Related reading: understanding Malassezia, West and TCVM, why I do not feed cold food to a dog with yeast, topical shampoos and sprays, and how to home-cook.

Grapefruit seed extract references: activity against bacterial and fungal strains and activity as an antibacterial agent. Some herbalists no longer recommend GSE because of contamination with other chemicals. It is not required in this protocol. The information on Daily Dog Food Recipes is intended for nutritional, informational and educational purposes only. Nothing here is intended to diagnose, cure, treat or prevent any disease or illness. Please consult your veterinarian about your dog’s medical care.


About the Author

Hannah Zulueta obtained her Certificate in Canine Nutrition from CASI Institute. She is also studying for her Doctorate in Acupuncture, Traditional Chinese Medicine, and Herbalism from the esteemed Pacific College of Health and Medicine. If you’re as keenly interested in health for yourself, visit her website for human health: Satori Acupuncture and Herbs.

She resides in San Diego with her three dogs, Maggie, Orbit, and Mr. Higgins.

She is available for one on one consultations. She develops evidence-based recipes that meet both NRC and AAFCO nutritional standards while integrating the therapeutic food principles of Traditional Chinese Veterinary Medicine into her formulations.

Additionally, you can find her sharing free content on Instagram.

Recommended Articles

8 Comments

  1. Rebecca

    I’m a little confused. So is Sardine good or bad? In one of the list it says sardine is good for “food for itchy and yeasty dogs” list but caution in the list below that? Could you clarify? Thank you!

    1. Hannah Zulueta

      Hi Rebecca. GREAT question which prompts me to work on updating that graphic. Fish generally are great for itchy dogs – and (fresh) anchovies and sardines are great additions to their diets but (canned or tinned) fish (mostly anchovies and sardines) cause a reaction due to the histamine level. Hope that makes sense and I shall update those graphics so it’s clear. Thank you for asking and wish you and your dog good health!

  2. Valerie

    Thank you for all your information, it’s so empowering! I have a few questions but really want to try a yeast cleanse for my yeasty beasty buddy. For the whole foods approach, should the same feeding guidelines for feeding raw be followed? – I am trying to calculate how much meat + veggies + broth to give my pup. Also, should we be following the 2:3:5 rule still? One more thing, how much MCT oil should be added to the meal and how frequently?

    1. Hannah Zulueta

      Hi Valerie. Glad you find the article useful. Happy to get on a call with you if you need one on one help – just click on the booking button at the top of the website. Blessings.

  3. Elijah

    I’ve only ever heard that ACV is effective in killing yeast. In addition to this I’ve heard that tripe is good for dog’s guts. Can you explain why you believe differently?

    1. Hannah Zulueta

      Hello – great question. My own dog had yeast. I tried. Everything.

      When I kept hitting brick walls I turned to human health to see if I could find answers. There’s more information out there for humans and more studies simply because there are more people, more doctors, and more funding.

      I then discovered the histamine connection and found that a low histamine (or low fodmap) diet seemed to be successful in humans that had Candida.

      And while the Candida in humans is different from the Malassezia in dogs … I thought … let me try. Since at this point many years ago I had tried every food, every supplement, every cleanse that was known at that time.

      And it worked.

      And then I started to share this with other dog owners. Before I was a nutritionist I would just share this on my dog’s account (they are @maggielovesorbit) and also have a website by the same name. And I found more and more dogs coming back to me saying this approach worked.

      When I started my business formulating I guide people to suggest cutting out high histamine foods, and then working on recipes that have bitter vegetables in them (TCVM food therapy principles), combined with some topicals.

      If you get stuck and need help you can book a one on one or you can take my allergy reset course.

      Malassezia – which your vet can confirm from a skin scraping is a fungal yeast. Since this article I wrote another one here: https://dailydogfoodrecipes.com/understanding-malassezia-in-dogs-a-comprehensive-guide-from-western-and-tcvm-perspectives/ which might help.

      At the end of the day these are all just healing concepts which – ultimately only your own dog can prove if it works or not.

      If your dog presents with yeast, and you have tried ACV and tripe and it worked. GREAT.

      If not. Then possibly time to look at another approach.

      My own dog was so bad at one point her neck was wet, weepy and she had postules on her fur around her head. The conventional vet wanted to put her on Apoquel but I was determined not to use that as a drug and it took a long time. She’s doing well now and this approach has helped others. Hope it helps you too.

      Blessings.

  4. Natalie Wilkinson

    This may sound like a strange question, but what about floor cleaner, sprays, and perfumes? The amount of alcohol in floor cleaner and perfumes… won’t that affect a dog’s progress? I’m sure it would. Alcohol obviously converts to sugar.

    1. Hannah Zulueta

      Hello Natalie. Thank you for reading the article and your question. I don’t have any data on how alcohol in cleaners or sugar converts to sugar. I normally go to Pubmed or look at medical case reports when researching information. That said – because I don’t have data on it doesn’t mean this isn’t true. If you already have seen that to be the case then that is the fact for you. I currently am in the dark about that. Thank you.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *